CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 885895

Mr. William Ortiz
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a bed canopy set, from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated May 7, 1993, on behalf of Allure Home Creations, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject item, identified as style #202386, consists of a bed canopy set comprised of a two piece curtain like bed canopy which is of knit construction and is composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers. The set also includes two tie backs of polyester construction and various metal parts which will be used for hanging the canopy.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 6303.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains .. and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The quota quantity will be assessed on the net weight of the bed canopy set (textile canopy, tie backs and metal hardware) less the weight of the packing.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Your sample is being returned herewith.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport